ESCAIDE 2019

Preliminary program.
Click on the current day and then a program event for further information. The program is continuously updated.

TBD1
TBD2
TBD3
Poster stand 1
Poster stand 2
Poster stand 3
Poster stand 4
Poster stand 5
Poster stand 6
Poster stand 7
Poster stand 8
Mässhallen
Fogelström
Riddarsalen
Tornet
Simonsson
Nobelterrassen
Mälarsalen
Strindberg
Poseidon
Pegasus
Mässtorget / Arkaden / Galleriet
Magasinet
08:00
 
 
 
08:30
 
 
 
09:00
 
 
 
09:30
 
 
 
10:00
 
 
 
10:30
 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 
11:30
 
 
 
12:00
 
 
 
12:30
 
 
 
13:00
 
 
 
13:30
 
 
 
14:00
 
 
 
14:30
 
 
 
15:00
 
 
 
15:30
 
 
 
16:00
 
 
 
16:30
 
 
 
17:00
 
 
 
17:30
 
 
 
18:00
 
 
 
18:30
 
 
 
19:00
 
 
 
19:30
 
 
 
20:00
 
 
 
20:30
 
 
 
Registration & coffee
TBD1
08:15-09:00
Welcome
09:00-09:15
Plenary session A: “Health security and preparedness: lessons from Ebola".
09:15-10:30
Mike Ryan
Poster mingle & refreshments
10:30-11:00
Emerging and vector-borne diseases: surveillance approaches
11:00-12:40
Vaccine-preventable diseases: vaccine coverage, safety and uptake
11:00-12:40
Healthcare-associated infections: burden and prevention
11:00-12:40
Lunch / Eurosurveillance seminar
12:40-14:30
Antimicrobial resistance and healthcare-associated infections (Epidemiology)
14:30-15:30
Emerging and vector-borne diseases: epidemiology
14:30-15:30
Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses outbreaks (1)
14:30-15:30
1. Antimicrobial resistance
15:40-16:40
2. Emerging and vector-borne diseases, and international health (1)
15:40-16:40
3. Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses (1): Outbreaks (I)
15:40-16:40
4. Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses (2): Surveillance
15:40-16:40
5. Influenza and other respiratory viruses (1)
15:40-16:40
6. HIV, sexually transmitted infections and viral hepatitis (1): Surveillance and burden of disease
15:40-16:40
7. Vaccine preventable diseases (1): Measles
15:40-16:40
8. Vaccine- preventable diseases (2): Surveillance
15:40-16:40
Poster mingle & refreshments
16:40-17:00
Plenary session B: “Vaccine confidence in a post-factual world”.
17:00-18:30
Wolfgang Gaissmaier; Robb Butler
Reception
18:45-21:00
Registration
TBD1
08:15-09:00
Plenary session C: “The microbiome: what you need to know”.
09:00-10:30
Sean Gibbons; Debby Bogaert
Poster mingle & refreshments
10:30-11:00
Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses: Public health microbiology and surveillance methods
11:00-12:40
Vaccine-preventable diseases: surveillance (1)
11:00-12:40
Influenza: Vaccination and intervention (1)
11:00-12:40
Lunch
TBD1
12:40-14:30
Antimicrobial resistance and healthcare-associated infections (Surveillance)
14:30-15:30
Late breakers
14:30-15:30
Influenza: Vaccination and intervention (2)
14:30-15:30
9. Healthcare-associated infections
15:40-16:40
10. Emerging and vector-borne diseases, and International health (2): Vector-borne diseases
15:40-16:40
11. Food- and waterborne diseases (3): Epidemiology and Burden of disease
15:40-16:40
12. Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses (4): Public Health Microbiology
15:40-16:40
13. HIV, sexually transmitted infections and viral hepatitis (2): Intervention
15:40-16:40
14. Tuberculosis and other respiratory diseases (excluding viruses) (1): Surveillance and modelling
15:40-16:40
15. Influenza and other respiratory viruses (2): Vaccination and interventions
15:40-16:40
16. Vaccine- preventable diseases (2)
15:40-16:40
Poster mingle & refreshments
16:40-17:00
HIV and STI: prevalence and prevention
17:00-18:30
Respiratory disease: surveillance and modelling
17:00-18:30
Vaccine-preventable diseases surveillance (2)
17:00-18:30
BarCamp
18:45-20:00
Registration
TBD1
08:15-09:00
Plenary session D: “How should public health research priorities be defined, and what should they be”?
09:00-10:30
Ed Whiting; Lina Moses; Jean-Claude Desenclos
Poster mingle & refreshments
10:30-11:00
Vaccine-preventable diseases: Epidemiology
11:00-12:40
Hepatitis B and C: Surveillance and disease burden
11:00-12:40
Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses outbreaks (2)
11:00-12:40
Lunch/ Career compass
TBD1
12:40-14:30
Vaccine-preventable diseases surveillance (3)
14:30-15:30
Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses surveillance
14:30-15:30
Late breakers
14:30-15:30
17. Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses (5): Outbreaks (II)
15:40-16:40
18. Tuberculosis and other respiratory diseases (excluding viruses) (2): Epidemiology
15:40-16:40
19. EVD and International health (3): Surveillance approaches
15:40-16:40
20. HIV, sexually transmitted infections and viral hepatitis (III): Surveillance & Epidemiology
15:40-16:40
21. Influenza and other respiratory viruses (3): Human Respiratory Syncytial virus
15:40-16:40
22. Influenza and other respiratory viruses (4)
15:40-16:40
23. Vaccine- preventable diseases (4): Vaccine coverage, uptake and response
15:40-16:40
24. Late breakers
15:40-16:40
Poster mingle & refreshments
16:40-17:00
Plenary session E: “Climate change: Addressing the public health challenge in Europe”
17:00-18:30
Henriette De Valk
Closing Ceremony and EAN prizes award
18:30-18:40