On this page you can find all program resources. You may use the Calendar program to view the outline of the program as well as click on a session to view the detailed session info; you will then be able to read the abstracts (oral sessions) or see which symposia are included (poster sessions).

You may use the built-in web browser search function (CTRL+F) to search any title or author on this page.

Calendar programme

Hall A
Hall B
Hall C
Hall K
No Set Location
Poster Floor 3:1
Poster Floor 3:1+2
Poster Floor 3:2
Poster Floor 3:3
Poster Floor 6:1
Poster Floor 6:1+2
Poster Floor 6:2
Poster Floor 6:2+3
Poster Floor 6:3
Poster Floor 6:4
Level 3 and 6
08:00
 
 
 
 
09:00
 
 
 
 
10:00
 
 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 
 
12:00
 
 
 
 
13:00
 
 
 
 
14:00
 
 
 
 
15:00
 
 
 
 
16:00
 
 
 
 
17:00
 
 
 
 
18:00
 
 
Welcome
08:15-08:30
Plenary 1
08:30-09:15
Semi-plenary 1
09:20-10:00
Semi-plenary 2
09:20-10:00
Coffee Break
Level 3 and 6
10:00-10:30
S6:1 - Magnetic thin films, multilayers, surface and interfaces
10:30-12:30
S15:1 - Spin waves, magnonics, ultrafast magnetization dynamics and optically driven spin excitations
10:30-12:30
S3:1 - Frustrated and disordered magnetism, artificial spin ice
10:30-12:30
S1:1 - Biomagnetism and medical applications
10:30-12:45
Lunch
No Set Location
12:30-14:00
S9:1 - Materials for energy (permanent magnets, magnetocalorics and soft magnetic materials)
14:00-16:00
S16:1 - Magnetotransport, spintronics, spin orbitronics and spin caloritronics
14:00-16:00
S3:2 - Frustrated and disordered magnetism, artificial spin ice
14:00-15:00
S1:2 - Biomagnetism and medical applications
14:00-15:00
S7:1 - Magnetism in alloys and intermetallics
15:00-16:00
S13:1 - Magneto-optics and magnetoplasmonics
15:00-16:00
Coffee Break
Level 3 and 6
16:00-16:30
S6:2 - Magnetic thin films, multilayers, surface and interfaces
16:30-18:30
S12:1 - Spin-orbit and topology driven phenomena
16:30-18:30
S7:2 - Magnetism in alloys and intermetallics
16:30-18:30
S2:1 - Electronic structure and strongly correlated electron systems including superconductivity
16:30-18:30
Plenary 2
08:15-09:00
Semi-plenary 3
09:05-09:45
Semi-plenary 4
09:05-09:45
Coffee Break
Level 3 and 6
09:45-10:15
S9:2 - Materials for energy (permanent magnets, magnetocalorics and soft magnetic materials)
10:15-12:15
S15:2 - Spin waves, magnonics, ultrafast magnetization dynamics and optically driven spin excitations
10:15-12:15
S3:3 - Frustrated and disordered magnetism, artificial spin ice
10:15-12:15
S5:1 - Magnetorecording media, magnetic memories and magnetic sensors
10:15-12:15
Lunch
No Set Location
12:15-13:30
Gender and Science Session
13:30-14:30
Coffee Break
Level 3 and 6
14:30-15:00
S6:3 - Magnetic thin films, multilayers, surface and interfaces
15:00-17:00
S16:2 - Magnetotransport, spintronics, spin orbitronics and spin caloritronics
15:00-17:00
S7:3 - Magnetism in alloys and intermetallics
15:00-17:00
S5:2 - Magnetorecording media, magnetic memories and magnetic sensors
15:00-16:00
S8:1 - Novel magnetic techniques
16:00-17:00
Poster Session 1 - S5
17:00-18:30
Poster Session 1 - S11 + S13
17:00-18:30
Poster Session 1 - S1 + S14
17:00-18:30
Poster Session 1 - S9
17:00-18:30
Outreach Session
18:30-20:30
Plenary 3
08:15-09:00
Semi-plenary 5
09:05-09:45
Semi-plenary 6
09:05-09:45
Coffee Break
Level 3 and 6
09:45-10:15
S9:3 - Materials for energy (permanent magnets, magnetocalorics and soft magnetic materials)
10:15-12:15
S12:2 - Spin-orbit and topology driven phenomena
10:15-12:15
S11:1 - Nanomaterials, patterned films, nanoparticles and molecular magnetism
10:15-12:15
S8:2 - Novel magnetic techniques
10:15-12:15
Lunch
No Set Location
12:15-13:30
Dominique Givord Memorial Session
13:45-14:30
Coffee Break
Level 3 and 6
14:30-15:00
S6:4 - Magnetic thin films, multilayers, surface and interfaces
15:00-17:00
S15:3 - Spin waves, magnonics, ultrafast magnetization dynamics and optically driven spin excitations
15:00-17:00
S14:1 - Multifunctional magnetic materials: magnetic shape memory materials, multiferroics including artificial/composite multiferroics, and perovskites
15:00-17:00
S10:1 - Micromagnetics and magnetization processes
15:00-17:00
Poster Session 2 - S2 + S12
17:00-18:30
Poster Session 2 - S7
17:00-18:30
Poster Session 2 - S6
17:00-18:30
Plenary 4
08:15-09:00
Semi-plenary 7
09:05-09:45
Semi-plenary 8
09:05-09:45
Coffee Break
Level 3 and 6
09:45-10:15
S9:4 - Materials for energy (permanent magnets, magnetocalorics and soft magnetic materials)
10:15-12:15
S16:3 - Magnetotransport, spintronics, spin orbitronics and spin caloritronics
10:15-12:15
S11:2 - Nanomaterials, patterned films, nanoparticles and molecular magnetism
10:15-12:15
S13:2 - Magneto-optics and magnetoplasmonics
10:15-12:15
Lunch
No Set Location
12:15-13:30
Forward Looking Session
13:30-14:30
Coffee Break
Level 3 and 6
14:30-15:00
S6:5 - Magnetic thin films, multilayers, surface and interfaces
15:00-17:00
S12:3 - Spin-orbit and topology driven phenomena
15:00-17:00
S14:2 - Multifunctional magnetic materials: magnetic shape memory materials, multiferroics including artificial/composite multiferroics, and perovskites
15:00-17:00
S10:2 - Micromagnetics and magnetization processes
15:00-17:00
Poster Session 3 - S8 + S15
17:00-18:30
Poster Session 3 - S10
17:00-18:30
Poster Session 3 - S3
17:00-18:30
Poster Session 3 - S4 + S16
17:00-18:30
Plenary 5
08:15-09:00
Concluding remarks
09:00-09:10
Semi-plenary 9
09:15-09:55
Semi-plenary 10
09:15-09:55
Coffee Break
Level 3 and 6
09:55-10:15
S9:5 - Materials for energy (permanent magnets, magnetocalorics and soft magnetic materials)
10:15-12:15
S15:4 - Spin waves, magnonics, ultrafast magnetization dynamics and optically driven spin excitations
10:15-12:15
S11:3 - Nanomaterials, patterned films, nanoparticles and molecular magnetism
10:15-12:15
S2:2 - Electronic structure and strongly correlated electron systems including superconductivity
10:15-12:15
Lunch
No Set Location
12:15-13:30
S6:6 - Magnetic thin films, multilayers, surface and interfaces
13:30-15:30
S16:4 - Magnetotransport, spintronics, spin orbitronics and spin caloritronics
13:30-15:30
S14:3 - Multifunctional magnetic materials: magnetic shape memory materials, multiferroics including artificial/composite multiferroics, and perovskites
13:30-15:30
S4:1 - Magnetism in carbon-based and organic materials
13:30-15:30

Detailed programme

Monday 26 August 2019

08:15 – 08:30 Welcome, Hall A
Chairs: Biplab Sanyal, Roland Mathieu
08:30 – 09:15 Plenary 1, Hall A
Chair: Olle Eriksson
08:30 – 09:15 I451 – Hidden, Entangled and Resonating Orders
Nicola Spaldin
09:20 – 10:00 Semi-plenary 1, Hall A
Chair: Olle Eriksson
09:20 – 10:00 I404 – Field- and Pressure-induced phases in spin-orbit-coupled frustrated models and materials
Roser Valenti
09:20 – 10:00 Semi-plenary 2, Hall B
Chair: Tapati Sarkar
09:20 – 10:00 I405 – Nanoscale magnetoelectric effects revealed by high-resolution imaging
Neil D Mathur
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break, Level 3 and 6
10:30 – 12:30 S6:1 – Magnetic thin films, multilayers, surface and interfaces, Hall A
Chair: Thomas Prokscha
10:30 – 10:45 Abstract withdrawn
10:45 – 11:00 O66 – Imaging and Manipulating Antiferromagnetic Domains in BiFeO3 Epitaxial Layers
Théophile Chirac,Jean-Yves Chauleau,Stéphane Fusil,Cécile Carretero,Michel Viret
11:00 – 11:15 Abstract withdrawn
11:15 – 11:30 O86 – Spin Hall Magnetoresistance in Antiferromagnetic Insulator/Pt Heterostructures
Matthias Opel,Johanna Fischer,Olena Gomonay,Richard Schlitz,Kathrin Ganzhorn,Nynke Vlietstra,Matthias Althammer,Hans Huebl,Sebastian T.B. Goennenwein,Rudolf Gross,Stephan Geprägs
11:30 – 11:45 O89 – Temperature evolution of magnetic domain structure and anisotropy in ferro-/antiferromagnetic layers
Piotr Mazalski,Błażej Anastaziak,Piotr Kuświk,Zbigniew Kurant,Iosif Sveklo,Andrzej Maziewski
11:45 – 12:00 O60 – Effect of magnetic field sweeping rate on transitions in CoFeB/M/CoFeB and Pt/Co/M/Co/Pt spin valves
Ekaterina Kunitsyna,Artem Talantsev,Oksana Koplak,Roman Morgunov,Thibaud Fache,Yuan Lu,Stéphane Mangin
12:00 – 12:15 O83 – Range of interlayer exchange coupling in Fe/MgO[001] multilayers
Tobias Warnatz,Fridrik Magnus,Sarah Sanz,Hasan Ali,Klaus Leifer,Björgvin Hjörvarsson
12:15 – 12:30 O78 – Modification of interface-controlled parameters of magnetic tunnel junctions by ion irradiation
Bruno Teixeira,Andrey Timopheev,Nuno Caçoilo,Léa Cuchet,Julien Mondaud,Jeffrey Childress,Sérgio Magalhães,Eduardo Alves,Nikolai Sobolev
10:30 – 12:30 S15:1 – Spin waves, magnonics, ultrafast magnetization dynamics and optically driven spin excitations, Hall B
Chair: Laura Thevenard
10:30 – 11:00 I3030 – Plasmon-Assisted Photoheating for Nanomagnetic Computation
Naëmi Leo,Matteo Menniti,Matteo Pancaldi,Paolo Vavassori
11:00 – 11:15 O231 – All-Optical Switching in Twisted Gd/Fe-Superlattices
D. Schick,A. B. Drovosekov,M. Hennecke,N. Antropov,M. Ryabukhina,I. Radu,E. A. Kravtsov,V. V. Ustinov,S. Eisebitt
11:15 – 11:30 O240 – Field Dependence of Time-Resolved All-Optical Switching in Co/Gd Bilayers
Mark Peeters,Yannick van Ballegooie,Maarten Beens,Reinoud Lavrijsen,Bert Koopmans
11:30 – 11:45 O235 – Enhanced demagnetization in CoPt due to spin-orbit coupling and intersite spin transfer
Felix Willems,Kelvin Yao,Clemens von Korff Schmising,Daniel Schick,Strüber Christian,Dieter Engel,Peter Elliot,J.K. Dewhurst,Sangeeta Sharma,Stefan Eisebitt
11:45 – 12:00 O237 – Experimental evidence for inertial dynamics in ferromagnetic thin films
Kumar Neeraj,Nilesh Awari,Sergey Kovalev,Debanjan Polley,Nanna Zhou Hagström,Anna Semisalova,Bertram Green,Sri Sai Phani Kanth Arekapudi,Valentino Scalera,Olav Hellwig,Jean-Eric Wegrove,Michael Gensch,Stefano Bonetti
12:00 – 12:15 O251 – Thermally induced magnetic switching in GdFeCo using picosecond laser pulses – experiment vs theory
Florian Jakobs,Thomas Ostler,Charles-Henri Lambert,Yang Yang,Akshay Pattabi,Roy Chantrell,Sayeef Salahuddin,R. B. Wilson,Jon Gorchon,Jeffrey Bokor,Unai Atxitia
12:15 – 12:30 O257 – Ultrafast Nanoscale Quantum Magnetism: from Entangled Magnons to Machine Learning
Giammarco Fabiani,Johan Mentink
10:30 – 12:30 S3:1 – Frustrated and disordered magnetism, artificial spin ice, Hall C
Chair: Matej Pregelj
10:30 – 11:00 I305 – Magnetic monopole dynamics in spin ice: An experimental study
Elsa Lhotel,Carley Paulsen,Sean R. Giblin,Steve T. Bramwell,Dharmalingam Prabhakaran,Kayuzuki Matsuhira,Gheeta Balakrishnan
11:00 – 11:15 O20 – Dipolar Spin Ice Under Uniaxial Pressure
Richard Edberg,Lise Ørduk Sandberg,Ingrid Marie Bergh Bakke,Morten Lunn Haubro,Lucile Mangin-Thro,Andrew Wildes,Malcolm Guthrie,Alexander Holmes,Magnus Sørby,Kim Lefmann,Helmer Fjellvåg,Pascale Petronella Deen,Patrik Henelius
11:15 – 11:30 O27 – Magnetic properties of the transition-metal chalcogenide LiCrSe2
Elisabetta Nocerino,Nami Matsubara,Ola Forslund,Jun Sugiyama,Yasmine Sassa,Martin Månsson
11:30 – 11:45 O31 – Quantum origin of the 2/3 plateau in the new frustrated isolated spin-triangle compound BHAP-Ni3.
S. Chattopadhyay,B. Lenz,S. Kanungo,Sushila Sushila,S. K. Panda,S. Biermann,W. Schnelle,K. Manna,R. Kataria,M. Uhlarz,Y. Skourski,S. A. Zvyagin,A. Ponomaryov,T. Herrmannsdörfer,R. Patra,J. Wosnitza
11:45 – 12:00 O29 – Neutron diffraction study of NaMn2O4 with two-leg zigzag ladders
Nami Matsubara,Elisabetta Nocerino,Ola Kenji Forslund,Yasmine Sassa,Martin Månsson
12:00 – 12:15 O32 – Quantum spins on a hyperkagome lattice
Lise Ørduk Sandberg,Richard Edberg,Ingrid Marie Bergh Bakke,Magnus Sørby,Monica Ciomaga-Hatnean,Geetha Balakrishnan,Georg Ehlers,Gabriele Sala,Bjorn Fåk,Lucile Mangin-Thro,Andrew Wildes,Kim Lefmann,Helmer Fjellvåg,Patrik Henelius,Pascale Petronella Deen
12:15 – 12:30 O25 – Kondo Screening in a Quantum Spin Liquid
Matjaž Gomilšek,Rok Žitko,Martin Klanjšek,Matej Pregelj,Christopher Baines,Yuesheng Li,Qingming Zhang,Andrej Zorko
10:30 – 12:45 S1:1 – Biomagnetism and medical applications, Hall K
Chair: Nora Dempsey
10:30 – 11:00 I302 – TMek: A QUANTITATIVE LAB-ON-CHIP RAPID DIAGNOSTIC TEST FOR MALARIA
Riccardo Bertacco
11:00 – 11:15 O3 – Design of magnetic particles for magneto-mechanical cells destruction
Robert Morel,Caroline Thébault,Cécile Naud,Eric Billiet,Thierry Chabrol,Hélène Joisten,Marie Carrière,Yanxia Hou,François Berger,Bernard Dieny
11:15 – 11:30 O7 – Magnetic microbead manipulation on soft-magnetic structures – numerical simulations and experiments
Finn Klingbeil,Findan Block,Rasmus Bahne Holländer,Umer Sajjad,Jeffrey McCord
11:30 – 11:45 O8 – Study of magnetic beads-DNA coils binding kinetics using a differential homogeneous magnetic assay
Sobhan Sepehri,Teresa Zardán Gómez de la Torre,Justin F. Schneiderman,Jakob Blomgren,Aldo Jesorka,Christer Johansson,Mats Nilsson,Jan Albert,Maria Strømme,Dag Winkler,Alexei Kalaboukhov
11:45 – 12:00 O5 – Ferromagnetic Resonance Biosensor System for Homogeneous and Volumetric Detection of DNA
Hui Xiong,Rimantas Brucas,Peter Svedlindh,Mattias Strömberg
12:00 – 12:15 O1 – Atomistic spin dynamics of core-shell magnetite-maghemite and magnetite-cobalt ferrite nanoparticles
Daniel Meilak,Richard Evans
12:15 – 12:30 O2 – Au-Fe3O4-Nanoparticle in Radiotherapy: Novel therapeutic approaches by varying the surface chemistry
Stefanie Klein,Christina Harreiß,Luitpold V. R. Distel,Andreas Hirsch,Carola Kryschi
12:30 – 12:45 Challenges of Metrology and Standardisation of Magnetic Nanoparticles
James Wells,Uwe Steinhoff,Frank Wiekhorst
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch, No Set Location
14:00 – 16:00 S9:1 – Materials for energy (permanent magnets, magnetocalorics and soft magnetic materials), Hall A
Chair: Michael Coey
14:00 – 14:30 I3018 – Permanent Magnets: Electrons Work to Rule
Ralph Skomski
14:30 – 14:45 O136 – Micromagnetic simulation of surface anisotropy effects in SmFe_12 type permanent magnets
Johann Fischbacher,Alexander Kovacs,Harald Oezelt,Markus Gusenbauer,Thomas Schrefl,Hiroki Tsuchiura,Takuya Yoshioka
14:45 – 15:00 O118 – Ab-initio phase stabilities of Ce-based hard magnetic materials and comparison with experiments
Halil Ibrahim Sözen,Tilmann Hickel,Jörg Neugebauer
15:00 – 15:15 O122 – Ce based permanent magnets of the CaCu5 structure type
Daniel Hedlund,Vitalii Shtender,Heike Herper,Olga Vekilova,Olle Eriksson,Martin Sahlberg,Peter Svedlindh
15:15 – 15:30 O138 – Novel in situ powder neutron diffraction setups – The creation of a modern magnetic compound
Jakob Voldum Ahlburg,Tommy Kessler,Ron Smith,Paul Henry,Frederik H. Gjørup,Mathias I. Mørch,Mogens Christensen
15:30 – 15:45 O134 – Identifying new hard magnetic ThMn12 phase from ab initio investigations
Heike Herper,Olga Vekilova
14:00 – 16:00 S16:1 – Magnetotransport, spintronics, spin orbitronics and spin caloritronics, Hall B
Chair: Ankit Kumar
14:00 – 14:30 I3032 – Taming antiferromagnetic (squeezed) magnons to amplify spin transport and superconductivity
Akashdeep Kamra
14:30 – 14:45 O260 – Anisotropic magneto thermal power imaging of spin-orbit torque switching in antiferromagnetic films
Tomas Janda,Joao Godinho,Zbynek Soban,Vit Novak,Sonka Reimers,Peter Wadley,Richard P. Campion,Petr Nemec,Tomas Jungwirth,Joerg Wunderlich
14:45 – 15:00 O278 – Spin transport in a charge current induced magnon Bose-Einstein condensate at room temperature
Tobias Wimmer,Matthias Althammer,Lukas Liensberger,Nynke Vlietstra,Stephan Geprägs,Mathias Weiler,Rudolf Gross,Hans Huebl
15:00 – 15:15 O282 – Strong suppression in inverse spin Hall effect at first order magnetic phase transition temperature
Kenta Matsumoto,Kouta Kondou,Tomoya Higo,Jamie R. Massey,Rowan C. Temple,Christopher H. Marrows,YoshiChika Otani
15:15 – 15:30 P444 – Spin pumping in non-magnetic/epitaxial-ferromagnetic heterostructures for spintronic applications
NILAMANI BEHERA,Rahul Gupta,Sajid Husain,Vineet Barwal,Dinesh K. Pandya,Sujeet Chaudhary,Rimantas Brucas,Ankit Kumar,Peter Svedlindh
15:30 – 15:45 O264 – Element-resolved current-induced magnetization dynamics in ferrimagnetic alloys
Giacomo Sala,Charles Henry Lambert,Viola Krizakova,Gunasheel Kauwtilyaa Krishnaswamy,Simone Finizio,Jörg Raabe,Pietro Gambardella
15:45 – 16:00 O270 – Nearly 1km/s domain wall velocity using pure spin transfer torques in Mn4N thin films
Toshiki Gushi,Sambit Ghosh,Matic Jovičević Klug,Jose Peña Garcia,Jan Vogel,Hanako Okuno,Jean-Philippe Attané,Takashi Suemasu,Stefania Pizzini,Laurent Vila
14:00 – 15:00 S3:2 – Frustrated and disordered magnetism, artificial spin ice, Hall C
Chair: Elsa Lhotel
14:00 – 14:15 O21 – Elementary excitations of fluctuating-stripe state in quantum spin chain
Matej Pregelj,Andrej Zorko,Matjaž Gomilšek,Martin Klanjšek,Denis Arčon
14:15 – 14:30 O34 – Spin-glass ground-state in Er2Zr2O7: the case of magnetic correlations on diluted fcc lattice
Milan Klicpera,Kristina Vlášková,Ross Harvey Colman,Petr Proshek,Jaroslav Čapek
14:30 – 14:45 O30 – Phase transitions, topological defects and manifold restoration in 2-D artificial spin ices
Gavin Macauley,Gary Paterson,Yue Li,Rair Macêdo,Stephen McVitie,Robert Stamps
14:45 – 15:00 O23 – Exploring Magnetic Disorder at the Nanoscale
Davide Peddis,Nader Yaacoub,Roland Mathieu,Sara Laureti,Gaspare Varvaro,K. N. Trohidou,Dino Fiorani
14:00 – 15:00 S1:2 – Biomagnetism and medical applications, Hall K
Chair: Riccardo Bertacco
14:00 – 14:30 I301 – Magnetic labelling efficiency as a limiting performing indicator for magnetic biochips
Susana Cardoso de Freitas,Ana Rita Soares,Ruben Afonso,Moises Piedade,Veronica Martins,Paulo P. Freitas
14:30 – 14:45 O6 – Integrated optomagnetic platform for biosensing applications
Nicola Peserico,Piero Borga,Chiara Groppi,Francesca Milesi,Andrea Melloni,Riccardo Bertacco
14:45 – 15:00 O4 – Effect of geometrical properties and concentration on the specific loss power of magnetic nanodisks
Alessandra Manzin,Riccardo Ferrero
15:00 – 16:00 S13:1 – Magneto-optics and magnetoplasmonics, Hall K
Chair: Alexandre Dmitriev
15:00 – 15:30 I3025 – Hybrid magnetoplasmonics
Harald Giessen,Dominik Floess,Thomas Weiss
15:30 – 15:45 O210 – Plasmonic Nanoantennas: Toward the Optical Readout of Magnetic Field at the Nanoscale
Gaia Petrucci,Alessio Gabbani,Elvira Fantechi,Oleg Lysenko,Claudio Sangregorio,Alexandre Dmitriev,Francesco Pineider
15:45 – 16:00 Abstract withdrawn
15:00 – 16:00 S7:1 – Magnetism in alloys and intermetallics, Hall C
Chair: Martin Sahlberg
15:00 – 15:30 I3013 – Inelastic neutron scattering to probe magnetic excitations in La(Fe,Si)x
Kelly Morrison
15:30 – 15:45 O97 – Electronic and magnetic properties of Y(Fe1-xCox)2 Laves phases: experimental and DFT study
Mirosław Werwiński,Bartosz Wasilewski,Natalia Pierunek,Zbigniew Śniadecki,Ján Rusz,Olle Eriksson
15:45 – 16:00 Abstract withdrawn
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break, Level 3 and 6
16:30 – 18:30 S7:2 – Magnetism in alloys and intermetallics, Hall C
Chair: Mogens Christensen
16:30 – 17:00 I3014 – Towards and understanding of the magnetocaloric effect.
P. Deen,J. Cedervall,M. Andersson,E. Delczek-Czirjak,M. Sahlberg,D. Lucsan,M. Periero,P. Roy,P. Nordblad,T. Ericsson,L Haggstrom,W. Lohstroh,H. Mutka
17:00 – 17:15 O99 – Giant energy product in FePt L10 nano material
Gisela Schütz,Kwanghyo Son,Eberhard Goering,Gunther Richter,Gihun Ryu,Hyeon-Ho Jeong,Lucas Fink,Peter Nagel,Stefan Schuppler
17:15 – 17:30 O107 – Tuning the magnetic anisotropy of high-coercive MnBi thin films
Melek Villanueva,Elena Hernández,Peter Stephen Normile,Jose Ángel De Toro,Julio Camarero,Cristina Navío,Alberto Bollero
17:30 – 17:45 O96 – Electron transport in high-entropy alloys: AlxCrFeCoNi as a case study
Václav Drchal,Josef Kudrnovský,František Máca,Ilja Turek,Sergii Khmelevskyi
17:45 – 18:00 O105 – Towards realization of the iron-rich SmFe3Co-(Ni,Cu) phase employing the high entropy alloy concept
Dimitris Niarchos,Margarit Gjoka,Vasilis Psycharis,Katerina Panagiotou,Eamonn Devlin
18:00 – 18:15 O102 – Magnetism and structure of amorphous grain boundaries of permanent magnets: First principles study
Asako Terasawa,Taisuke Ozaki,Yoshihiro Gohda
18:15 – 18:30 Abstract withdrawn
16:30 – 18:30 S2:1 – Electronic structure and strongly correlated electron systems including superconductivity, Hall K
Chair: Silvia Picozzi
16:30 – 17:00 I304 – Possible Chiral Majorana fermion in Elemental Thallium
Motoaki Hirayama,Takuya Nomoto,Ryotaro Arita
17:00 – 17:15 O19 – UCu2P2 and high Curie temperatures at U-based ferromagnets
Ladislav Havela,Jiri Prchal,Jaroslav Valenta,Martin Divis,Ilja Turek,Fuminori Honda,Dariusz Kaczorowski,Kazuma Kitabayashi,Dexin Li,Arvind Maurya,Dai Aoki
17:15 – 17:30 O17 – Reemerging magnetism in TiPO4 at high pressure
Johan Jönsson,Marcus Ekholm,Igor Abrikosov
17:30 – 18:00 I303 – ABO3 perovskites with Active A-sites
Tanusri Saha-Dasgupta
18:00 – 18:15 O18 – The Quasi-one-dimensional Metallic Antiferromagnet NaV2O4 Studied by Neutrons, Muons and Photons
Martin Mansson,Yasmine Sassa,Elisabetta Nocerino,Nami Matsubara,Ola Kenji Forslund,Jun Sugiyama,Vladimir Pomjakushin,Oscar Tjernberg,Jess H. Brewer,Bertrand Roessli,Hiroya Sakurai
18:15 – 18:30 O9 – Band structure study of anisotropic magnetic interactions in Iridium oxides
Alexander Yaresko
16:30 – 18:30 S6:2 – Magnetic thin films, multilayers, surface and interfaces, Hall A
Chair: César Magén
16:30 – 16:45 O50 – A ferromagnetic insulator with low magnetic damping: magnetism and structure of NiZnAl – ferrite
Julia Lumetzberger,Martin Buchner,Verena Ney,Andreas Ney
16:45 – 17:00 O58 – Deterministic switching of configurational dynamic magnetic properties in punctured thin films
Rasmus B. Holländer,Cai Müller,Jeffrey McCord
17:00 – 17:15 O81 – One scan microwave absorption study in [Ti/FeNi(X)]n/Ti/Cu/Ti/[FeNi(X)Ti]n multilayers
Sergei Shcherbinin,Andrey Svalov,Stanislav Volchkov,Galina Kurlyandskaya
17:15 – 17:30 O69 – Investigating RF magnetic properties and Interlayer exchange coupling in magnetic films using FMR
Dhananjay Tiwari,Prakash Tiwari,Sunil Kumar
17:30 – 17:45 O85 – Role of interface properties on magnetic exchange in MnGa/FeCo and MnBi/FeCo bilayer nanostructures
Sareh Sabet,Ashkan Moradabadi,Saleh Gorji,Min Yi,Qihua Gong,Mohammad H. Fawey,Erwin Hildebrandt,Di Wang,Hongbin Zhang,Bai-Xiang Xu,Christian Kübel,Lambert Alff
17:45 – 18:00 O61 – Electron correlation and exchange interaction at the nanoscale probed by APECS: size vs bias effects
Roberto Gotter,Marco Sbroscia,Adriano Verna,Riccardo Moroni,Francesco Bisio,Francesco Offi,Stefano Iacobucci,Alessandro Ruocco,Giovanni Stefani
18:00 – 18:15 O62 – Exchange coupling between ferromagnetic and ferrimagnetic multilayers
Łukasz Frąckowiak,Piotr Kuświk,Gabriel Chaves-O’Flynn,Feliks Stobiecki
18:15 – 18:30 O68 – In-field δM plots: simple yet efficient manner to assess interactions in exchange bias systems
Julian Geshev,Rovan Fernandes Lopes,Jean Lui Salazar Cuaila,Luana Lazzarotto Bianchi,Artur Harres
16:30 – 18:30 S12:1 – Spin-orbit and topology driven phenomena, Hall B
Chair: Nicolas Reyren
16:30 – 17:00 I3023 – Role of topology in domain wall dynamics
Andre Thiaville
17:00 – 17:15 Abstract withdrawn
17:15 – 17:30 O188 – Current-driven domain wall motion along ferrimagnetic stacks
Eduardo Martinez,Victor Raposo,Oscar Alejos
17:30 – 17:45 Abstract withdrawn
17:45 – 18:00 O190 – Dynamics of magnetostatically coupled skyrmions in cylindrical nanodots
Zukhra Gareeva,Konstantin Guslienko
18:00 – 18:15 O186 – Chiral skyrmion auto-oscillations under spin transfer torque
Stavros Komineas,Naveen Sisodia,Pranaba Kishor Muduli
18:15 – 18:30 O187 – Creation of magnetic skyrmions by surface acoustic waves in Co/Pt/Ir trilayer films
Tomoyuki Yokouchi,Satoshi Sugimoto,Bivas Rana,Shinichiro Seki,Naoki Ogawa,Shinya Kasai,YoshiChika Otani

Tuesday 27 August 2019

08:15 – 09:00 Plenary 2, Hall A
Chair: Vassilios Kapaklis
08:15 – 09:00 I453 – Magnetoplasmonic nanodomes as a novel structure for biomedical applications
J. Nogues,Z. Li,A. Aranda-Ramos,A. Lopez-Ortega,P. Guell-Grau,J.L. Tajada,L. Pou-Macayo,F. Pi,S. Lope Piedrafita,M.D. Baro,J. Sort,P Vavassori,C. Nogues,B Sepulveda
09:05 – 09:45 Semi-plenary 3, Hall A
Chair: Alexandre Dmitriev
09:05 – 09:45 I408 – The potential and challenge of molecular spins for quantum technologies
Roberta Sessoli
09:05 – 09:45 Semi-plenary 4, Hall B
Chair: Ján Rusz
09:05 – 09:45 I402 – Complex domain interconnections in multiferroics
Thomas Lottermoser
09:45 – 10:15 Coffee Break, Level 3 and 6
10:15 – 12:15 S9:2 – Materials for energy (permanent magnets, magnetocalorics and soft magnetic materials), Hall A
Chair: Ekkes Brück
10:15 – 10:30 O142 – Spin Dynamics in the Mn5-xFexSi3 Series and its Significance for the Magnetocaloric Effect
Nikolaos Biniskos,Karin Schmalzl,Stephane Raymond,Jörg Voigt,Karen Friese,Jörg Perßon,Thomas Brückel
10:30 – 10:45 Abstract withdrawn
10:45 – 11:00 O124 – Charge transfer as a mechanism for entropy changes
Nilson de Oliveira,Amós Troper
11:00 – 11:15 O135 – Magnetocaloric effect in magnetic shape memory alloys: experiment and theory
Volodymyr Chernenko,Victor L´vov,Eduard Cesari,Jose Manuel Barandiaran
11:15 – 11:30 O137 – Ni45Co5Mn(37-x)In(13+x) Alloy Magnetic Properties
Mohammadreza Ghahremani,Amir Aslani,Marjan Hosseinnia
11:30 – 11:45 O141 – Role of hydrogen on the vibrational and magnetic properties of magnetocaloric LaFe_13−x Si_x H_y
Heiko Wende,Alexandra Terwey,Werner Keune,Joachim Landers,Soma Salamon,Benedikt Eggert,Katharina Ollefs,Valentin Brabänder,Iliya Radulov,Konstantin Skokov,Jiyong Zhao,Michael Y. Hu,Thomas S. Toellner,Ercan E. Alp,Carlotta Giacobbe,Oliver Gutfleisch,Markus E. Gruner
11:45 – 12:00 O150 – Tuning the magnetocaloric effect on Mn3Cu1-yMyN1-xCx (M=Ag, Ni) compounds
Nils-Olof Born,Luana Caron,Fabian Seeler,Claudia Felser
12:00 – 12:15 O133 – Heat Capacity and Magnetocaloric Effect in (Eu,Sr)VO2H
Elias Palacios,Regino Sáez-Puche,Julio Romero,Ramon Burriel,Hiroshi Kageyama,Sija Yao
10:15 – 12:15 S15:2 – Spin waves, magnonics, ultrafast magnetization dynamics and optically driven spin excitations, Hall B
Chair: Naëmi Leo
10:15 – 10:30 O243 – Nanoscale domain-wall dynamics in garnet films induced by a single laser pulse
Mikhail Logunov,Mikhail Gerasimov,Sergey Ilin,Sergey Safonov,Alexandr Spirin,Yannick Dusch,Philippe Pernod,Sergey Nikitov
10:30 – 10:45 O234 – Directional emission of spin waves from a vortex core
Sina Mayr,Lukáš Flajšman,Simone Finizio,Aleš Hrabec,Markus Weigand,Hermann Stoll,Laura Jane Heyderman,Michal Urbánek,Sebastian Wintz,Jörg Raabe
10:45 – 11:00 O250 – The emission of ultra-short spin waves in antiferromagnets by a domain wall driven by spin current
Roman Khymyn,Roman Ovcharov,Johan Åkerman,Boris Ivanov
11:00 – 11:15 O252 – Time and space-resolved non-linear magnetoacoustic dynamics
Laura Thevenard,Meriam Kraimia,Piotr Kuszewski,Aristide Lemaître,Jean-Yves Duquesne,Kais Boudjaria,Catherine Gourdon
11:15 – 11:30 O258 – Wavelength-selective optical detection of spin waves beyond the diffraction limit
Juriaan Lucassen,Mark J. G. Peeters,Casper F. Schippers,Rembert A. Duine,Henk J.M. Swagten,Bert Koopmans,Reinoud Lavrijsen
11:30 – 11:45 O233 – Direct Imaging of Sub 200 nm Spin Waves in Yttrium Iron Garnet Films
Johannes Förster,Joachim Gräfe,Joe Bailey,Simone Finizio,Nick Träger,Felix Groß,Carsten Dubs,Niklas Liebing,Georg Woltersdorf,Markus Weigand,Gisela Schütz,Sebastian Wintz
11:45 – 12:00 O247 – Spin wave propagation in individual nano-sized Yttrium Iron Garnet magnonic conduits
Björn Heinz,Thomas Brächer,Michael Schneider,Qi Wang,Philipp Pirro,Bert Lägel,David Breitbach,Anna M. Friedel,Carsten Dubs,Andrii V. Chumak
12:00 – 12:15 O255 – Twisted magnonic beams carrying orbital angular momentum
Chenglong Jia,Alexander F. Schäffer,