Rural History 2022

Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
Room 8
Room 9
Room 10
Room 11
08:00
 
 
 
08:30
 
 
 
09:00
 
 
 
09:30
 
 
 
10:00
 
 
 
10:30
 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 
11:30
 
 
 
12:00
 
 
 
12:30
 
 
 
13:00
 
 
 
13:30
 
 
 
14:00
 
 
 
14:30
 
 
 
15:00
 
 
 
15:30
 
 
 
16:00
 
 
 
16:30
 
 
 
17:00
 
 
 
17:30
 
 
 
18:00
 
 
 
18:30
 
 
 
19:00
 
 
 
19:30
 
 
 
20:00
 
Registration opens
Room 1
08:30-09:00
Fredrik Hansson
S36A Historical forms of sustainability - collective forests and pastures since 1600 in a European perspective 1
09:00-11:00
Jesper Larsson; José-Miguel Lana, Jesper Larsson; Martin Stuber
S2A A biophysical and socioeconomic perspective of Agricultural Growth on both sides of the Atlantic in the 19th and 20th centuries 1
09:00-11:00
Manuel González de Molina, Manuel González de Molina
S67 The long history of short-term jobs 1560-1860
09:00-11:00
Jonas Lindström; Karin Hassan Jansson, Ella Viitaniemi
S57 Rural Museums Session: Museums and collections and the production of local histories and historical knowledge
09:00-11:00
Oliver Douglas; Debra Reid, Oliver Douglas
S5A Agricultural associations and state intervention in the European agriculture, from the late nineteenth century crisis to the Great Depression 1
09:00-11:00
Yves Segers, Jordi Planas; Anton Schuurman; Yves Segers
S37A Inequality and differentiation among medieval peasants 1
09:00-11:00
Antoni Furió; Phillipp Schofield, Antoni Furió
S34 Heritages of Rural Hunger: Comparative European Perspectives
09:00-11:00
Peter Gray, Ingrid De Zwarte; Marguérite Corporaal
S77 Transforming the Hinterland. Labour Relations and Livelihood Options in European Forestry and Timber Trade, ca. 1700 to 1950
09:00-11:00
Federico D'Onofrio; Amalia Ribi Forclaz, Rita Garstenauer
S9 Cheese and dairy products in the Mediterranean area (13th-16th centuries)
09:00-11:00
Fabian Kümmeler, Frederic Aparisi; Fabian Kümmeler
S16 Creating a New Peasant: Nation-Building, Modernist Discourses, and the Re-making of Rural Subjects in Interwar East Central Europe
09:00-11:00
Jernej Kosi; Jakub Benes, Isidora Grubački
EURHO Management Comittee meeting, Faculty Club
09:00-10:45
Coffee
Room 1
11:00-11:30
S36B Historical forms of sustainability - collective forests and pastures since 1600 in a European perspective 2
11:30-13:30
Martin Stuber; Tobias Haller, Martin Stuber; Jesper Larsson
S2B A biophysical and socioeconomic perspective of Agricultural Growth on both sides of the Atlantic in the 19th and 20th centuries 2
11:30-13:30
Manuel González de Molina, Manuel González de Molina
S82 ‘Secondary products’: Production, consumption and trade of the forgotten goods of pre-modern Europe
11:30-13:30
Paul Brassley, Alexandra Sapoznik
S4A Agrarian politics in early 20th-century Europe and beyond: new comparative and transnational perspectives 1
11:30-13:30
George Vascik, Lucian George
S5B Agricultural associations and state intervention in the European agriculture, from the late nineteenth century crisis to the Great Depression 2
11:30-13:30
Leen Van Molle, Jordi Planas; Anton Schuurman; Yves Segers
S37B Inequality and differentiation among medieval peasants 2
11:30-13:30
Antoni Furió; Phillipp Schofield, Antoni Furió
S7A Beyond collecting: Exploring films as a means of communication for (rural) historians 1
11:30-13:30
Andreas Wigger, Peter Moser; Juri Auderset; Andreas Wigger
S3 A task-based approach to the history of rural women’s work 1
11:30-13:30
Taylor Aucoin, Jane Whittle
S78 Widows, Family, Economy and Survival
11:30-13:30
Martin Dackling, Beatrice Moring
S31 Global figures: tools for observing and governing agricultural markets
11:30-13:30
Vicente Pinilla, Niccolò Mignemi; Federico D’Onofrio
Lunch
Room 1
13:30-14:30
S52 Organising and Practicing Seasonal Labour: Rural Livelihoods, Mobility and Regulation (1920s-1940s and Today)
14:30-16:30
Peter Moser; Amalia Ribi Forclaz, Jessica Richter
S80 Wooded meadows and grazed forests - The history of multiple-product land use in wooded agricultural ecosystems
14:30-16:30
Eva Gustavsson, Tommy Lennartsson
S6 Between the Ivory Tower and the Farm
14:30-16:30
Yves Segers, Karl Bruno
S4B Agrarian politics in early 20th-century Europe and beyond: new comparative and transnational perspectives 2
14:30-16:30
George Vascik, Lucian George
S50 New Perspectives on Hunting in Pre-Industrial Europe
14:30-16:30
Ådel Vestbö Franzen, Clas Tollin
S56 Meet-the-author. Rural history as rural labour history: a Mediterranean perspective on social and economic change?
14:30-16:30
Miguel Cabo, Marco Armiero; Anne-Lise Head König; Gabriel Jover; Aleksander Panjek; Niccolo Mignemi; Giulio Ongaro
S7B Beyond collecting: Exploring films as a means of communication for (rural) historians 2
14:30-16:30
Juri Auderset, Peter Moser; Juri Auderset; Andreas Wigger
S8A Cattle and Colonization
14:30-16:30
Claire Strom; Robert Wilcox, Claire Strom
S24 Evidence of Wage Labour in Early Modern Household and Farm Accounts
14:30-16:30
Mark Hailwood; James Fisher, Jane Whittle
S33 Grafted institutions. European transfers, institutional bricolage and the evolution of property rights in Latin America
14:30-16:30
Rosa Congost; José-Miguel Lana, José-Miguel Lana
Coffee
Room 1
16:30-17:00
Walk to Uppsala University Main Building
Room 1
17:00-17:15
General Assembly EURHO, Room X, Uppsala University main building
Room 1
17:15-18:00
Keynote 1, Catharine A. Wilson, Aula, Uppsala University Main Building
Room 1
18:00-19:00
Welcome by UU Vice-chancellor and drinks, Uppsala University Main Building
Room 1
19:00-20:15
S11A Climate variability and agricultural productivity in medieval and early modern times 1
08:30-10:00
Heli Huhtamaa, Heli Huhtamaa; Fredrik Charpentier Ljungqvist
S75A Tourism and rural communities 1
08:30-10:00
Dagmar Novakova, Petra Kavrečič; Patrizia Battilani
S64 Starch: Production, commercialisation and effect on agrarian system.
08:30-10:00
Laurent Brassart; Jose Vicente SERRAO, Laurent Herment
S41 Mechanisms of food preparedness and narratives of hunger in 20th century Western Europe
08:30-10:00
S73 The technical background which link us. (The technical background of agriculture in the early modern and modern Central Europe)
08:30-10:00
Zsuzsanna Varga, Enikő Rüsz Fogarasi
S60A Rural Women and Farm Work: Gender Relations, and New Research on the Lives of 20th Century Farm Women 1
08:30-10:00
Katherine Jellison; Karen Sayer, Debra Reid
S79 Women in European Agricultural Extension Services in the Twentieth Century: Prominence versus Policy
08:30-10:00
Micheal O'Fathartaigh, Mícheál Ó Fathartaigh
S68A The Provision of Rural Credit in Pre-Industrial Europe 1
08:30-10:00
Hannah Robb; Stephan Nicolussi-Koehler, Hannah Robb
S74A The ‘Rural Consumer’ – Consumer Goods, Consumption, and Material Culture of Rural Households in Early Modern Europe 1
08:30-10:00
Henning Bovenkerk, Henning Bovenkerk
Coffee
Room 1
10:00-10:15
S11B Climate variability and agricultural productivity in medieval and early modern times
10:15-11:45
Fredrik Charpentier Ljungqvist, Heli Huhtamaa; Fredrik Charpentier Ljungqvist
S49 New Perspectives on Grain Storage
10:15-11:45
Friederike Scholten-Buschhoff, Friederike Scholten-Buschhoff
S21A Drought Effects on Rural Communities: Historical Perspectives in a Warming World 1
10:15-11:45
Nicolas Maughan, Nicolas Maughan
S38A Institutions and Socio-Economic Change in the Medieval Countryside: Case-Studies and Comparisons across Italy and Europe (1100-1500)
10:15-11:45
Daniel R. Curtis, Davide Cristoferi; Lorenzo Tabarrini
S15A Contested boundaries after the Great War - views from the former Habsburg countryside
10:15-11:45
Rok Stergar, Christian Promitzer; Jernej Kosi; Ionela Zaharia
S53A Public intervention and the birth of the new Viticulture and Winemaking in Europe (end 19th- 20th Centuries) 1
10:15-11:45
Niccolo Mignemi; Martino Lorenzo Fagnani, Luciano Maffi; Dario Dell’Osa
S60B Rural Women and Farm Work: Gender Relations, and New Research on the Lives of 20th Century Farm Women 2
10:15-11:45
Katherine Jellison; Karen Sayer, Debra Reid
S63A Social conflicts in early modern Europe: New tools and new perspectives 1
10:15-11:45
Cédric Chambru, Cédric Chambru; Paul Maneuvrier-Hervieu
S68B The Provision of Rural Credit in Pre-Industrial Europe 2
10:15-11:45
Rosa Congost; Jane Whittle, Hannah Robb
S74B The ‘Rural Consumer’ – Consumer Goods, Consumption, and Material Culture of Rural Households in Early Modern Europe 2
10:15-11:45
Cristina Prytz, Henning Bovenkerk
Coffee
Room 1
11:45-12:00
S17 Crisis narratives and strategies of women in transforming rural areas since the 1960s 2
12:00-13:30
Zsuzsanna Varga, Zsuzsanna Varga
S75B Tourism and rural communities 2
12:00-13:30
Anton Hruboň, Petra Kavrečič; Patrizia Battilani
S21B Drought Effects on Rural Communities: Historical Perspectives in a Warming World
12:00-13:30
Nicolas Maughan, Nicolas Maughan
S38B Institutions and Socio-Economic Change in the Medieval Countryside: Case-Studies and Comparisons across Italy and Europe (1100-1500) 2
12:00-13:30
Daniel R. Curtis, Davide Cristoferi; Lorenzo Tabarrini
S15B Contested boundaries after the Great War - views from the former Habsburg countryside
12:00-13:30
Rok Stergar, Christian Promitzer; Jernej Kosi; Ionela Zaharia
S53B Public intervention and the birth of the new Viticulture and Winemaking in Europe (end 19th- 20th Centuries) 2
12:00-13:30
Niccolo Mignemi; Martino Lorenzo Fagnani, Luciano Maffi; Dario Dell’Osa
S76 Trading Encounters in the countryside – on practices of petty trade in Norden, 1860-1940.
12:00-13:30
Mats Morell, Ann-Catrin Östman
S63B Social conflicts in early modern Europe: New tools and new perspectives 2
12:00-13:30
Paul Maneuvrier-Hervieu, Cédric Chambru; Paul Maneuvrier-Hervieu
S62 Seeds and agricultural changes in Europe (XV-XX centuries)
12:00-13:30
Edmund Cannon, Dulce Freire; Carlos Manuel Faísca; Alberto González
S71 The Seasonality of Rural Work and its Experience in Preindustrial Europe
12:00-13:30
Jane Whittle; Mark Hailwood, Taylor Aucoin
Lunch
Room 1
13:30-14:30
Excursions
Room 1
14:30-18:00
Conference dinner
Room 1
19:30-21:00
Bus to SLU from Uppsala Central station
Room 1
08:30-08:45
S10A Class differentiation in contemporary rural societies 1
09:00-11:00
Alba Díaz-Geada, Alba Díaz Geada
S81 Young rural history scholars - a network introduction
09:00-11:00
Anna R. Locke, Anna R. Locke
S14A Consumer markets and services in the countryside, 1650-1950 2
09:00-11:00
Henning Bovenkerk, Christine Fertig
S40 Maize for the people. Cultivation, consumption and trade in the northeastern Mediterranean (16th-19th c.)
09:00-11:00
Paolo Tedeschi, Luca Mocarelli; Aleksander Panjek
S20A Digital Tools and Property. From the extraction of data to spatial analysis 1
09:00-11:00
Gérard Béaur; José-Miguel Lana, Gérard Béaur
S43 Meet the Authors: Oxford Handbook of Agricultural History
09:00-11:00
Katherine Jellison; Leen Van Molle; Patrick Svensson, Ernst Langthaler
S23A Environmental and Biological Hazards and Redistribution in Rural History 1
09:00-11:00
Daniel R. Curtis, Daniel R. Curtis
S45 Meet-the-author: Zsuzsanna Varga, The Hungarian Agricultural Miracle? – Sovietization and Americanization in a Communist Country
09:00-11:00
Nigel Swain; Hans Jörgensen; Ildikó Asztalos Morell, Zsuzsanna Varga
S26A Farmers that count: standardisation and tutelage in farm accounting, 18th and 20th century 1
09:00-11:00
Peter Moser, Federico D'Onofrio; Nathalie JOLY
S27A Food Security in the Early Modern and Modern Era 1
09:00-11:00
Gudmundur Jonsson, Erik Hallberg; Timo Myllyntaus
Coffee
Room 1
11:00-11:30
S10B Class differentiation in contemporary rural societies 2
11:30-13:30
Alba Díaz-Geada
S13A Common places: Settlements, local actors and collective property in an emic perspective 1
11:30-13:30
Vittorio Tigrino; Giulia Beltrametti, Vittorio Tigrino
S14B Consumer markets and services in the countryside, 1650-1950 2
11:30-13:30
Christine Fertig
S19 Developing a taste for the new: Global exchange and regional adoption of foods.
11:30-13:30
Ernst Langthaler, Maximilian Martsch
S20B Digital Tools and Property. From the extraction of data to spatial analysis 2
11:30-13:30
Rosa Congost; Pierre Cornu, Gérard Béaur
S22 Enclosure and productivity in pre-industrial Europe: ways to measure and explanatory mechanisms 1
11:30-13:30
Marja Erikson; Lars Nyström, Marja Erikson
S23B Environmental and Biological Hazards and Redistribution in Rural History 2
11:30-13:30
Daniel R. Curtis, Daniel R. Curtis
S25A Experts, institutions and networks in international rural development in the second half of the 20th century 1
11:30-13:30
Niccolo Mignemi, Mario De Prospo; Harro Maat
S26B Farmers that count: standardisation and tutelage in farm accounting, 18th and 20th century 2
11:30-13:30
Peter Moser, Federico D'Onofrio; Nathalie JOLY
S27B Food Security in the Early Modern and Modern Era 2
11:30-13:30
Timo Myllyntaus, Timo Myllyntaus; Erik Hallberg
Lunch
Room 1
13:30-15:00
S8B Cattle and Colonization 2
15:00-17:00
Claire Strom; Abigail Woods, Claire Strom
S59A Rural Politics and Society: Representing and representation in rural society 1
15:00-17:00
Ulrich Schwartz-Graeber; Jordi Planas, George Vascik
S51 New theoretical approaches to pre-industrial rural household labour
15:00-17:00
Martin Andersson, Carolina Uppenberg
S66A The History of Horticulture 1
15:00-17:00
Matti Leino; Per Larsson, Inger Olausson
S12A Colonisation within and the internal subaltern 1
15:00-17:00
Iain Robertson, Iain Robertson
S1 (Trans)national Mobilization: The March 1971 Farm Protest 50 years on
15:00-17:00
Leen Van Molle; Katja Seidel, Chantal Bisschop; Carine Germond
S69 The role of agriculture in economic development and structural change: a 20th Century macro perspective
15:00-17:00
Vicente Pinilla; Angel Luis Gonzalez-Esteban; Pablo Delgado, Angel Luis Gonzalez-Esteban; Vicente Pinilla
S70 The Seamy Side of Rural Commons? Inequality and Exclusion in the Management of Early Modern Collective Resources
15:00-17:00
Niels Grune; Nadine Vivier, Niels Grune; José-Miguel Lana
S48 New model peasant. Income integration in peasant economies in central and eastern Europe
15:00-17:00
Jesper Larsson; Zarko Lazarevic; Aleksander Panjek, Aleksander Panjek; Jesper Larsson
S72A The social construction of the market. Market land transfers in customary systems in Europe and developing countries, 18th-21st centuries 1
15:00-17:00
Eric Leonard; Juan Carmona, Eric Léonard; Jean-Philippe Colin
Coffee
Room 1
17:00-17:30
Welcome by SLU University Director, Keynote Janken Myrdal, and drinks, Aula
Room 1
17:30-19:30
Bus to Uppsala Central Station
Room 1
19:30-19:45
S18 Demeter in the Classrooms: Agricultural Education for Children, Mid-18th-20th Centuries
08:30-10:30
Laurent BRASSART, Martino Lorenzo Fagnani; Luciano Maffi; Laurent Brassart
S13B Common places: Settlements, local actors and collective property in an emic perspective 2
08:30-10:30
Vittorio Tigrino, Giulia Beltrametti
S66B The History of Horticulture 2
08:30-10:30
Magnus Bohman; Jens Heimdahl, Inger Olausson
S42 Meet the author: Paul Brassley et al. The real agricultural revolution – Farmers, large and small, in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries
08:30-10:30
Richard W Hoyle; Paul Brassley; Karen Sayer; Carin Martiin, Richard W Hoyle
S44 Meet-the-author: "Peasants in World History"
08:30-10:30
Dulce Freire; Ernst Langthaler; Jane Whittle; Phillipp Schofield, Eric Vanhaute
S65A The Great Depression and the rural world in South-eastern Europe; evaluating and representing the agrarian change. TransMonEA's research results.
08:30-10:30
Catherine Brégianni; Laurent Herment, Catherine Brégianni
S25B Experts, institutions and networks in international rural development in the second half of the 20th century
08:30-10:30
Harro Maat, Mario De Prospo; Harro Maat
Coffee
Room 1
10:30-11:00
S55 Representations of the Countryside 1
11:00-13:00
Tjalling Valdés Olmos, Esther Peeren; Tjalling Valdés Olmos
S35 Hidden Modernizers. Working Animals in 19th and 20th Century Agriculture
11:00-13:00
Juri Auderset
S32A Global Pathogens, Local Pathologies: How agricultural epidemics are shaping global and local agrarian and environmental change
11:00-13:00
Christian Colella; Fabio Gatti, Christian Colella; Fabio Gatti; Michele Bandiera
S47 New Evidence about Women, Rural Places, and Gender Relations during the Nineteenth Century
11:00-13:00
Pamela Riney-Kehrberg; Clare Griffith, Debra Reid
S30A From rural modernities to agricultural modernisation, 1930s-1960s 1
11:00-13:00
Manuel González de Molina; Niccolo Mignemi, Juan Pan-Montojo; Lourenzo Fernández Prieto; Miguel Cabo
S39A Land conflicts and property rights in the Iberian empires 1
11:00-13:00
Márcia Motta, Márcia Motta
S72B The social construction of the market. Market land transfers in customary systems in Europe and developing countries, 18th-21st centuries 2
11:00-13:00
Juan Carmona; Eric Leonard, Eric Leonard
S54A Re-inventing rurality? Contemporary debates and historical perspectives 1
11:00-13:00
Dietlind Hüchtker
S27C Food Security in the Early Modern and Modern Era 3
11:00-13:00
Erik Hallberg, Erik Hallberg; Timo Myllyntaus
Lunch
Room 1
13:00-14:00
S29 From Agriculture to Rural Development - Agro-Food Policies, Socio-economic and Environmental Issues in Agriculture and Rural Areas 1950-2020
14:00-16:00
Per Eriksson; Paulina Rytkönen, Paulina Rytkönen; Per Eriksson
S59C Rural Politics and Society: Representing and representation in rural society 3
14:00-16:00
Gudmundur Jonsson; George Vascik, George Vascik
S32B Global Pathogens, Local Pathologies: How agricultural epidemics are shaping global and local agrarian and environmental change 2
14:00-16:00
Christian Colella; Chiara Vacirca, Christian Colella; Fabio Gatti; Michele Bandiera
S66C The History of Horticulture 3
14:00-16:00
Inger Olausson; Matti Leino, Inger Olausson
S30B From rural modernities to agricultural modernisation, 1930s-1960s 2
14:00-16:00
Manuel González de Molina; Laurent Herment, Juan Pan-Montojo; Lourenzo Fernández Prieto; Miguel Cabo
S39B Land conflicts and property rights in the Iberian empires
14:00-16:00
Márcia Motta, Márcia Motta
S65B The Great Depression and the rural world in South-eastern Europe; evaluating and representing the agrarian change. TransMonEA's research results.
14:00-16:00
Catherine Brégianni; Niccolò Mignemi, Catherine Brégianni
S54B Re-inventing rurality? Contemporary debates and historical perspectives 2
14:00-16:00
Dietlind Hüchtker
Closing drinks
Room 1
16:00-16:45