Preliminary Program

Please click on a session to view more details!

-
Venue 1
Venue 2
Venue 3
18:00
 
 
 
18:30
 
 
 
19:00
 
 
 
19:30
 
 
 
Get together - Registration
18:00-20:00
Registration and Exhibition opens
-
08:15-09:45
Opening
-
09:45-10:15
Commander in chief
-
10:15-10:30
Fernando Arias - OPCW, Prohibition of the use of chemical weapons and overcoming the disarmament challenges in the area of CBRNe.
-
10:30-11:00
TBA
-
11:00-11:30
TBA
-
11:30-12:00
LUNCH
-
12:00-13:30
Keynote Philippa Lentzos - Future biological weapons threats
-
13:30-14:20
Session 1 - Emerging threats and risks
14:30-17:00
Birgitta Liljedahl, Anders Kvarnheden, Susanne Börjegren
Session 2 - Physical protection - scientific progress and commercial developments
14:30-17:00
Denis Josse, Jakub Vanek, David Crouch, Pavel Castulik
Session 3 - Detection 1
14:30-17:00
INVITED SPEAKER - Darren Emge, Arjan L. Van Wuijckhuijse, Jeroen Van Der Meer, Jason A Guicheteau, Rhea Clewes, Ruud Busker
Poster session and mingle
-
17:00-19:00
Exhibition opens
-
08:00-08:30
Keynote UK - Hazard Management at the Salisbury event 2018
-
08:30-09:20
COFFEE BREAK
-
09:20-10:00
Session 4 - Hazard Management
10:00-12:00
Patrik Krumlinde, Otakar Jiří Mika, Jozef Sabol
Session 5 - Identification/Forensics
10:00-12:00
Hassan Elbahtimy, Crister Åstot, Jon Ahlinder, Armand Paauw
Session 6 - Commercial Decelopments Detection
10:00-12:00
Wayne Bryden, Michal Simko, Travis Thompson, Ross Harper, Trey Sieger, Rachel McGee
LUNCH
-
12:00-13:30
Keynote Jason Guicheteau - Detecting the threat: challenges and trends of CBRNE field detection
-
13:30-14:30
Session 7 - Medical Management
14:30-17:00
Espen Rostrup Nakstad, Marloes Joosen, Dennis Hruby, Valeria Franchini, Lina Thors
Session 8 - Detection 2
14:30-17:00
Nicola Coluccelli, Frank Wilsenack, Christoph Kölbl, David Cullin, Ronald Rumley-Van Gurp, Lukasz Szklarski
Session 9 - Commercial Developments
14:30-17:00
Bartlomiej Jankiewicz, Laura Cochrane, Renato Bonora, Thierry Pollet, Daniel Wetter, David Trudil
Mingle
-
19:30-20:00
Gala Dinner
-
20:00-23:59
Exhibition opens
-
08:15-08:30
Keynote Georg Steinhauser - Nuclear emergencies: a challenge for science and society
-
08:30-09:20
COFFEE BREAK
-
09:20-10:00
Session 10 - Decontamination
10:00-12:00
Bjørn Pedersen, Chonglin zhao, Vipin Rastogi, Barbora Stepanova, Helena Horn, Per Ola Andersson
Session 11 - Detection 3
10:00-12:00
INVITED SPEAKER - Marius Dybwad, Lea Fellner, Saskia Rutjes, Andrew Bartko, Ethan Hull
Session 12 - Health risk assessment
10:00-12:00
Espen Rostrup Nakstad, Abdulkarim Ekzayez, Fabian Taube, Håkan Grahn
LUNCH
-
12:00-13:30
TBD
-
13:30-14:20
Session 13 - Education, Training and Exercises
14:30-15:50
Yvonne Lao, Tomoya Saito, Svenja Stöven
Session 14 - Explosives
14:30-15:50
Session 15 - Commercial developments 3
14:30-15:50
David Trudil, David Frodsham, ludovic Ouvry, Teemu Partanen
Closing remarks
-
16:00-16:15
Coffee to go
-
16:15-16:30